Artists

Since ARTZUID was first established in 2008 many artists have participated in the Amsterdam Sculpture Biennial. A full list is shown below. Curious about the artists’ works? Take a look in the ARTZUID archive.

ARTZUID Amsterdam Sculptuur Biënnale archief

Marina Abramović (SRB)
Eko Agus Prawoto (IDN)
David Altmejd (CAN)
El Anatsui (GHA)
Carl Andre (USA)
Karel Appel (NLD)
Arman (FRA)
Armando (NLD)
Jean Arp (FRA)
Kader Attia (FRA)
Tim Ayres (GBR)
David Bade (CUW)
Stephan Balkenhol (DEU)
Roberto Barni (ITA)
Georg Baselitz (DEU)
Frédéric Beaufils (FRA)
Mickaël Bethe-Selassié (ETH)
Morgan Betz (NLD)
Domenico Bianchi (ITA)
Marc Bijl (NLD)
John Bock (DEU)
Hans van de Bovenkamp (NLD)
Harold de Bree (NLD
Peter Buggenhout (BEL)
Sjoerd Buisman (NLD)
Anthony Caro (GBR)
César (FRA)
John Chamberlain (USA)
Sandro Chia (ITA)
Eduardo Chillida (ESP)
Tom Claassen (NLD)
Joost Conijn (NLD)
Corneille (BEL)
Tony Cragg (GBR)
Michael Craig-Martin (IRL)
Ivan Cremer (NLD) 
Jan Cremer (NLD)

Salvador Dalí (ESP)
Wim Delvoye (BEL)
Guy Dill (USA)
Eugène Dodeigne (BEL)
Sokari Douglas Camp (NGA)
Jean Dubuffet (FRA)
Nick Ervinck (BEL)
Jan Fabre (BEL)
Barry Flanagan (GR)
Sylvie Fleury (CHE)
Laura Ford (GBR)
Irene Fortuyn (NLD)
Michel François (BEL)
Gloria Friedmann (DEU)
Lotti van der Gaag (NLD)
Cristóbal Gabarrón (ESP)
Ryan Gander (GBR)
Bruno Gironcoli (AUT)
Antony Gormley (GBR)
Daniel Göttin (CHE)
Dan Graham (USA)
Klaas Gubbels (NLD)
Subodh Gupta (IND)
Mark Handforth (HKG)
Romuald Hazoumé (BEN)
Jeroen Henneman (NLD)
Georg Herold (DEU)
Ewerdt Hilgemann (DEU)
Florentijn Hofman (NLD)
Zhang Hongbo (CHN)
Thomas Houseago (GBR)
Saskia Noor van Imhoff (NLD)
David Jablonowski (DEU)
Michael Jacklin (NLD)
Richard Jackson (USA)
Theo Jansen (NLD)
Folkert de Jong (NLD)

Nic Jonk (NLD)
Hans Josephsohn (RUS)
Allan Kaprow (USA)
KAWS (USA)
Jerzy Jotka Kędziora (POL)
Hubert Kiecol (DEU)
Michael Kienzer (AUT)
Yubi Kirindongo (CUW)
Per Kirkeby (DNK)
Carel Kneulman (NLD)
Jems Robert Koko Bi (CIV)
Riyas Komu (IND)
Abdoulaye Konaté (MLI)
Krijn de Koning (NLD)
Shlomo Koren (DEU)
Bose Krishnamachari (IND)
Ruud Kuijer (NLD)
Yayoi Kusama (JPN)
Atta Kwami (GHA)
Oliver Laric (AUT)
Gerhard Lentink (NLD)
Gabriel Lester (NLD)
Atelier Van Lieshout (NLD)
Richard Long (GBR)
Markus Lüpertz (CZE)
Jan Maaskant (BEL)
Aristide Maillol (FRA)
Gerda Maise (CHE)
Marino Marini (ITA)
Pascale Marthine Tayou (CMR)
Tony Matelli (USA)
Paul McCarthy (USA)
Jonathan Meese (JPN)
Mario Merz (ITA)
Joan Miró (ESP)
Sachi Miyachi (JPN)
Matthew Monahan (USA)

Olaf Mooij (NLD)
Aime Mpane Enkobo (COD)
Wilhelm Mundt (DEU)
Mathieu Nab (NLD)
Yoshitomo Nara (JPN)
Maria Nepomuceno (BRA)
Theo Niermeijer (NLD)
Kenichi Ogawa (JPN)
Dennis Oppenheim (USA)
Mimmo Paladino (ITA)
Charlotte van Pallandt (NLD)
Panamarenko (BEL)
A.R. Penck (DEU)
Lon Pennock (NLD)
Giuseppe Penone (ITA)
Constant Permeke (BEL)
Martin Pfeifle (DEU)
Pablo Picasso (ESP)
Marcel Pinas (SUR)
Jaume Plensa (ESP)
Antoine Poncet (FRA)
Dinh Q. Lê (VNM)
Marc Quinn (GBR)
Arne Quinze (BEL)
Dhiradj Ramsamoedj (SUR)
Auguste Rodin (FRA)
Cornelius Rogge (NLD)
PJ Roggeband (NLD)
Marte Röling (NLD)
Gust Romijn (NLD)
Ugo Rondinone (CHE)
Nancy Rubins (USA)
Kim De Ruysscher (BEL)
Tom Sachs (USA)
Niki de Saint Phalle (FRA)
Thomas Schütte (DEU)
Paul Segers (NLD)

Richard Serra (USA)
Kofi Setordji (GHA)
Joel Shapiro (USA)
Lu Shengzhong (CHN)
Mari Shields (USA)
Eja Siepman van den Berg (NLD)
Roman Signer (CHE)
Jesús Rafael Soto (VEN)
Frank Stella (USA)
George Struikelblok (SUR)
Johan Tahon (BEL)
Shinkichi Tajiri (USA)
TAL R (ISR)
Dini Thomsen (DEU)
Esther Tielemans (NLD)
Jean Tinguely (CHE)
Roberto Tjon A Meeuw (SUR)
Elsa Tomkowiak (FRA)
Piet Tuytel (NLD)
Koen Vanmechelen (BEL)
Peer Veeneman (NLD)
Henk Visch (NLD)
Carel Visser (NLD)
André Volten (NLD)
Auke de Vries (NLD)
Leo de Vries (NLD)
Leo Vroegindeweij (NLD)
Martin Walde (AUT)
Rebecca Warren (GBR)
Eiji Watanabe (JPN)
Lawrence Weiner (USA)
Ai Weiwei (CHN)
Franz West (AUT)
Judith Wiersema (NLD)
Erwin Wurm (AUT)
Ossip Zadkine (BLR)